Select Page
mentions légales Brainwave

Brainwave GRC Respects your privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the way in which BRAINWAVE processes Your personal data, and notably collects the information relating to Your navigation on the Website or the information that You can use to interact with BRAINWAVE (email, chat, registration or download forms etc.).

BRAINWAVE undertakes to comply with the Laws and Regulations on Data Protection as defined in the GTU, notably the French Data Protection Act of January 6th, 1978 as amended.

You may choose to provide BRAINWAVE with Your personal information. If You choose not to provide BRAINWAVE with Your personal information, You can still visit the Website, but You may be unable to access certain options, offers and services which involve an interaction between You and BRAINWAVE.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6th, 1978 as amended, You have the right to access, rectify, object to and remove any personal data concerning Yourself and may exercise such rights at any time by sending a message to BRAINWAVE’s contact page or writing to:

BRAINWAVE

Customer relations

38-42 rue Gallieni,

92600 Asnières-sur-Seine,

France

COOKIEs

BRAINWAVE may use cookies to record certain non-personalized data (such as the number of visitors to certain areas of the Website), which may be compiled for statistical purposes and to help BRAINWAVE to develop and improve the Website and BRAINWAVE’s online services. You cannot be individually identified from such data derived from the cookies.

Notwithstanding the above, You acknowledge and agree that some personal data and Web beacons can be registered by BRAINWAVE on Your browser (“cookies” or “JAVA applets”). These technical proceeds are not necessary to the Website’s proper functioning and their usage can be deactivated in Your browser. However, different private areas on the Website need Your acceptance of the cookies on Your personal device for security issues.

Please, check the following notice which allows You to understand how to manage the cookies that BRAINWAVE may collect while You visit the Website:

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are downloaded on a device when You access to certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognize You, to understand Your navigation on different websites.

In practice, the website You visit sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time You go back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website’s server.

How long does BRAINWAVE keep the cookies?

Cookies remain on Your computer for a period which shall not exceed three (3) months. You can decide to delete all cookies at anytime when going into Your browser settings.

Cookies settings

If You do not agree with the use of such cookies, You can set up Your browser to limit or exclude their use. Your browser may provide You with information and control over cookies. You can set Your browser to alert You when a cookie is being used, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set Your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. You can generally disable the cookie feature on Your browser without affecting Your ability to use the Website, except as otherwise stated.

To make sure You find out your way on how to change the settings, please check the following links that may be useful to configure appropriately the different browser You may be using:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Please note that these settings are only valid for the pages created and owned by BRAINWAVE. When BRAINWAVE embodies link to external websites and that You click on these links, You leave the Website and, therefore the settings and policy applying to the Website no longer apply. It is Your responsibility to consider the new website cookies policy and settings.

 

besoins techniques
Share This